Baobab Sudan .. Fattom Lab .. Natural Products ..


 

Baobab Adansonia digitata are spreading in the savannah belt  in the centre, south  and west of Sudan.
It said that it is the storage of secrets and the history of Africa. These trees last for  1,000 to 2,000 years.
It is one of the largest trees in Africa, with up to a height of 25-30 meters and the diameter of its trunk is equal to 10.5 meters.
The trunk devoids from within and can have 45 people, so they use it as   grain, water reservoir, bars and prisons as well as schools.
Baobab are being bare of leaves for nine  months  through the year, and they start bearing leaves at the beginnings of the rain falls.
Baboon monkeys are the main visitors to Baobab which  eat their fruits.
flowers bloom at night when bats  suck their juice and thus vaccinated their flowers.
From Baobab’s husk ,the local population twist ropes, threads for making baskets and cords of musical instruments .

 

Laboratory studies conducted by the Faculty of Agriculture, Shambat ,Sudan and other outside Sudan, in South Africa, Nigeria and Senegal, as well as Canada, America and Britain have shown that, the fruits of Baobab (The white powder surrounding the seeds) contains the following:

 
 - Different vitamins such as: A, B1, B2, B6, C.

 - It is also noticed that the amount of vitamin C found in the fruit is equivalent to 6 times of the amount  existing in orange.

 - They contain various elements such as iron, calcium phosphate and different amino acids.

 

 

The Benefits of the Baobab’s powder:
 - When it is melted in water and sugar, it gives a taste similar to the lemon syrup.
 - Taking Baobab’s juice, helps regulate the functions of colon and bowel.
 - Amino acids within the powder constitute a major source of energy
 - The powder is used in the manufacturing of the various sweets.
 - Ice cream and different types of jam are made of it.

 

 

Oil is extracted from the Baobab’s grain through cold press, it is a golden yellow color, it has a light smell like the smell of the fruits of hazelnut. It is an edible oil and void of any portion of poison, it is often used for industrial purposes where it is utilized in the cosmetics industry. It is a carrier oil mixed with essential oils for diluting them for the purpose of  uses in  the bath, or massage oils.

 

 

Baobab’s oil is known as the vegetable oil longest age (two years),it  contains multiple vitamins and also rich of different amino acids, needed by the body. This oil has drawn its importance after studies conducted in universities and research centers, within and outside Sudan  as already mentioned. Therefore, it has been utilizced in all cosmetic industries as oil carrier. It also packed in small bottles, so as to be used for skin care and delay the manifestations of ageing.
Baobab’s oil is utilized in manufacturing of the following products:
 -  Refreshments skin creams.
 - Shampoos.
 - Massage’s products .
 - Medical soap.
 - Toothpaste.
 - Oil for moping up scalp to prevent hair falling.

 

 

Usually the leaves of baobab are collected from the recent growing trees, for various purposes such as:
 - They can be eaten fresh or cooked.
 - They contain many nutrient elements  such as calcium, iron and proteins as well as fats.
 - According to certain studies  they proved to have anti-inflammatory properties.
 - Taking dried leaves powder help treating anemia, asthma and rheumatism.
 - Mixing powder of recent dried leaves, with the red fibers of  Baobab’s fruits, to make paste used as face’s veil, to delay manifestations of ageing and wrinkles.

           Top 

 
Salman Group For Web Service